UA-120129040-1

Private Policy

Our Privacy Policy
1. Trust Us with Your Information:
APlus is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives. This Privacy Policy seeks to explain how APlus collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information. It also seeks to explain how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.

2. What personal information do we collect and hold?
2.1. General Information
The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;

financial details such as your tax file number;

health information;

If you apply for a job at APlus, we will collect the information you include in your application for employment, including your cover letter, resume, contact details and referee reports; and any other information as notified to you from time to time.

​3. What sensitive information do we collect and hold?
Sometimes we need to collect sensitive information about you, for instance in relation to some insurance applications or applications for employment. This could include things like medical checks, medical consultation reports or other information about your health. Unless required by law, we will only collect sensitive information with your consent or as set out in this privacy policy.

​4. How we collect personal information
We collect information through the following means:

Our websites as set out in section 8 below;

orders for our products or services;

use of social media;

employment applications;

requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about our products or services;

responses to surveys or research conducted by us or on our behalf;

entries into competitions/ trade promotions;

third party service providers; and provision of customer service and support.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from someone else (for example from someone who supplies goods or services to us), we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected personal information about you and the circumstances of the collection.

​5. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
5.1. General
The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

To provide products and services to our customers;

to obtain products and services from our suppliers;

to respond to enquiries from existing or prospective customers seeking information about our products or services; and to process and assess employment applications

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or where:

Required or authorised by or under law (including, without limitation, privacy legislation);

it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;

it is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety or any of our customers, any member of the public or our interests;

the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or the individual has provided their consent.

5.2. Disclosure of personal information to third parties.
Personal information may be disclosed to the following third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out under heading 5 above.

Financial institutions for payment processing;

referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants; and contracted service providers, including:

Information technology service providers; mailing houses, freight and courier services; external business advisers (such as recruitment advisers, auditors and lawyers)

In the case of these contracted service providers, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you in the course of providing the relevant products or services.

​6. Direct Marketing
We may use personal information of our customers, specifically your name and relevant address details, to let you know about our services and those of third party partners/contractors/suppliers of APlus. We may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone or online advertising. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us contacting you for such purposes unless you notify us otherwise in accordance with clause 6.1 below.

6.1 Opting Out
Customers can update their communications preferences (including opting out of direct marketing communications) by simply unsubscribing or by email to APlus.

​It is important to note that this website contains links to other sites not controlled by APlus. Those sites may not follow the same privacy policy as APlus.

​7. Use of government related identifiers
In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as your tax file number. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are required or authorised by law.

​8. Data quality and security
8.1. General
APlus holds personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists, and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets, locked where appropriate. Paper files may also be archived in boxes and stored offsite in secure facilities. APlus policy is to take reasonable steps to:

Make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant; and protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You can also help us keep your information up to date; by letting us know about any changes to your personal information, such as your email address or phone number.

8.2. Security
The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

8.3. Payment security
APlus processes payments using EFTPOS and online technologies. Our policy is to ensure that all transactions processed by APlus meet industry security standards to ensure payment details are protected.

8.4. Website security
While APlus strives to protect the personal information and privacy of website users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk.
Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security. For the purposes of viewing our Web site you will have a user name and password. You are responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and log-in information.

8.5. Third party websites
APlus provides links to external Web sites for your convenience. These linked sites are not under the control of APlus, and APlus is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

​9. Access and correction of your personal information
9.1. Accessing your personal information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information APlus holds about you, you can access your record by contacting us by email.

We‘ll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can’t. We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we’ll always check with you first.
We’re not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don’t have to give you access include when:

there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;

the information wouldn’t be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;

it would prejudice negotiations with you;

it would be unlawful; or

it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information.

If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can contact APlus.

9.2. Correction
If your personal information is inaccurate or out of date, you can e-mail us at APlus and ask us to correct it. If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, APlus policy is to take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity.

9.3. Timeframe for access and correction requests
Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

9.4. What if we refuse your request for access or correction?
If we refuse your access or correction request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you requested, APlus policy is to provide you with a written notice setting out:

The reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so); and available complaint mechanisms.

In addition, if we refuse to correct personal information in the manner you have requested, you may ask us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and we will take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make it apparent to users of the information.

​10. Complaints
If you have a complaint about how APlus has collected or handled your personal information, please contact APlus by EMAIL.
APlus will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week.
If your complaint can't be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form, which details (for example) the date, time and circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how would you like your complaint resolved.

​11. Complaints process
We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within five business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner. This may include, for example, gathering the facts, locating and reviewing relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals.
In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will write and let you know, including letting you know when we expect to provide our response.

Our response will set out:
whether in the Privacy Officer's view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy legislation; and

what action, if any, APlus will take to rectify the situation.

​If you are unhappy with our response or if we fail to respond to your complaint in a timely manner, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies.

​Changes to this policy
Over time aspects of our business may change. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. Accordingly, we may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website and will where necessary, obtain your consent.

​APlus may be required by law to disclose information provided on this website, we will only do so in good faith.

​Disclaimer:
We take every precaution to ensure this website is safe and secure, in the unlikely event of a breach we cannot be held responsible.

​This web site may be used by visitors for the purpose of information only. Information provided on this web site, including product information, is the proprietary information of APlus and third party suppliers.

By visiting the site or downloading materials from the site, visitors are deemed to have agreed to abide by the terms and conditions given in this notice. Visitors who do not agree to abide by these terms and conditions should not use the site or download any content from it.

Important note: Due to differences in the way that colours are displayed on different monitors, they may not exactly match the actual colours of garments. To see actual colours, it is advised to request a sample of the garment concerned.

Information given in this web site, the layout of the contents including copyrights and other Intellectual Property Rights, is owned by and proprietary to APlus and third party suppliers and are reserved and vest solely with APlus and third party suppliers. Unless expressly stated otherwise by APlus, all feedback, information or materials submitted to this web site shall be considered non-confidential and the property of APlus and third party suppliers.

The visitor to the website agrees not to tamper with, remove, alter or obscure any material/mark, notice or legend pertaining to the origin, identity or ownership of the Information, or post defamatory or obscene information or material on the web site, or intrude or attempt to intrude into the web site, or interrupt or attempt to interrupt the functioning of the web site.

Visitors agree to comply with all worldwide copyright laws in using this website, and prevent unauthorised copying of the information.

All Information on this web site is informational only and is subject to change or withdrawal by APlus at any time without notice. It also implies that APlus will have no responsibility for the completeness of the Information. The obligations and responsibilities regarding the products or services are governed solely by the agreement under which they are offered or licensed.

This web site may contain hyperlinks to other web sites controlled by parties other than APlus, and APlus is not responsible for - and does not endorse the contents or use of - these web sites. APlus and third party suppliers logo, projects, products and service marks referred in the site are either registered trademarks or trademarks of APlus and third party suppliers.